On this page you will find information relevant to the Women’s Premier Division squads and teams including match reports, photos, training information etc.
 

2021 VVL PREMIER WOMEN 1 FIXTURE

ROUNDDATETIMEVENUETEAM AvTEAM BDUTY TEAM
1April 1014:00Ballarat Minerdome Court 1PhantomsvMelbourne University RenegadesPhantoms PM1
2April 17PhantomsvBye
3April 2414:00State Volleyball Centre V1Heidelberg / Eastside HawksvPhantoms
4May 1PhantomsvBye
5May 812:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvMazenod
5May 816:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8MazenodvPhantoms
6May 15PhantomsvBye
7May 22PhantomsvBye
8May 2910:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6PhantomsvMaroondah Cobras
8May 2916:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6Maroondah CobrasvPhantoms
9June 510:00State Volleyball Centre V3PhantomsvHeidelberg / Eastside Hawks
10June 19PhantomsvBye
11June 2614:00Maroondah Nets Court 1Melbourne University RenegadesvPhantoms
12July 312:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvDandenong
12July 316:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8DandenongvPhantoms
13July 10PhantomsvBye
14July 1710:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6PhantomsvYarra Ranges
14July 1714:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6Yarra RangesvPhantoms
15July 24PhantomsvBye
16July 3112:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvMonash University
16July 3116:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8Monash UniversityvPhantoms

 

2021 VVL PREMIER WOMEN 2 FIXTURE

ROUNDDATETIMEVENUETEAM AvTEAM BDUTY TEAM
1April 1012:00Ballarat Minerdome Court 1PhantomsvMelbourne University RenegadesPhantoms RW2
2April 17PhantomsvBye
3April 2410:00State Volleyball Centre V2Heidelberg / Eastside HawksvPhantoms
4May 1PhantomsvBye
5May 810:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvMazenod
5May 814:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8MazenodvPhantoms
6May 15PhantomsvBye
7May 22PhantomsvBye
8May 2912:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6PhantomsvMaroondah Cobras / McKinnon Volley
8May 2916:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6Maroondah Cobras / McKinnon VolleyvPhantoms
9June 514:00State Volleyball Centre V5PhantomsvHeidelberg / Eastside Hawks
10June 19PhantomsvBye
11June 2616:00Maroondah Nets Court 1Melbourne University RenegadesvPhantoms
12July 310:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvDandenong
12July 314:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8DandenongvPhantoms
13July 10PhantomsvBye
14July 1712:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6PhantomsvYarra Ranges
14July 1716:00Bendigo Stadium Court 6Yarra RangesvPhantoms
15July 24PhantomsvBye
16July 3110:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8PhantomsvMonash University
16July 3114:00Bendigo Stadium Court 8Monash University vPhantoms

 

PREMIER WOMEN ROUND 1 Results

Premier Women 1 v Melbourne Uni Renegades

Lost in 3 sets 16-25, 14-25, 16-25
 
 

Premier Women 2 v Melbourne Uni Renegades

Lost in 5 sets 6-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-16, 13-15
It took two sets for us to find our feet with a lot of changes in the team from seaside, and included a short sharp wake up call in the first set. Renegades were putting big blocks up and blocking line, which we had to adjust to. During the second set the energy levels on court improved, and our play improved accordingly with strong hitting from Molly Kalms, Lauryn Keeley and Bella van Vugt, along with Kilby Gao setting some smart plays. We fought back well and won the third set, and then proceeded to dominated the fourth set to win 25-16 against the 2019 league champions. The fifth set was point for point all the way and could have gone either way, but we eventually went down 13-15. Everyone had a lot of fun playing this game once we found our rhythm, and we almost snuck away with the win.